HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Get help from other SoftStep users.
juancho
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:14 am

HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Postby juancho » Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:13 am

Hello!
I will soon be loosing my mind, i'm trying to edit my Softstep with no success!

My wish is to have my setup like this.
Send 2 programchanges to two different midichannels, i have two devices, one is a guitar multieffect (Digitech GDP1101) and the other is a Axon AX 100MKII (synthguitar)

By pressing button 1:

send programchange

Midichannel 1 + preset 8
Midichannel 5 + preset 5

I'm under the impression that this should be possible with the Softstep, right?

when i change the midichannel on the Digitech unit to 1 then it reacts, so the midi connecting is right otherwise this wouldnt have worked, so i'm guessing i'm doing it all wrong with the softstep...

Anyone has managed to do this?!?!

PLZ Help!

/Juan
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:05 am

You'll probably want to switch the "device/route" to Expander — I couldn't do it since I didn't have a SoftStep connected.

The Toggle table is to eliminate the double messages you would get with a regular Foot On.
Attachments
softstep-twoProgramChanges.png
Send two program changes on different MIDI channels from a single key.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
juancho
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:14 am

Re: HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Postby juancho » Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:12 am

Thanx!!!
I tried that and it partially worked, except the presets are one value too much

preset 5=6
preset 8=9

tried the multiplier set to 0, tried offset set to -1, and even set the min/max to 4-7 but no change...nothing works....

Btw, i'm on standalone, not hosted...and editing on windows 8...could that be the issue here?
The editor being all buggy??
juancho
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:14 am

Re: HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Postby juancho » Thu Oct 31, 2013 12:32 pm

Problem solved!

I had to set the min/max settings like this

if preset needs to be 5 then min should be 4 and max 5.

Thanx alot!

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron