Page 1 of 1

HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:13 am
by juancho
Hello!
I will soon be loosing my mind, i'm trying to edit my Softstep with no success!

My wish is to have my setup like this.
Send 2 programchanges to two different midichannels, i have two devices, one is a guitar multieffect (Digitech GDP1101) and the other is a Axon AX 100MKII (synthguitar)

By pressing button 1:

send programchange

Midichannel 1 + preset 8
Midichannel 5 + preset 5

I'm under the impression that this should be possible with the Softstep, right?

when i change the midichannel on the Digitech unit to 1 then it reacts, so the midi connecting is right otherwise this wouldnt have worked, so i'm guessing i'm doing it all wrong with the softstep...

Anyone has managed to do this?!?!

PLZ Help!

/Juan

Re: HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:05 am
by TheSupport@KMI
You'll probably want to switch the "device/route" to Expander — I couldn't do it since I didn't have a SoftStep connected.

The Toggle table is to eliminate the double messages you would get with a regular Foot On.

Re: HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:12 am
by juancho
Thanx!!!
I tried that and it partially worked, except the presets are one value too much

preset 5=6
preset 8=9

tried the multiplier set to 0, tried offset set to -1, and even set the min/max to 4-7 but no change...nothing works....

Btw, i'm on standalone, not hosted...and editing on windows 8...could that be the issue here?
The editor being all buggy??

Re: HEELP!! i'm loosing my mind! Help me setup my Softstep!

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 12:32 pm
by juancho
Problem solved!

I had to set the min/max settings like this

if preset needs to be 5 then min should be 4 and max 5.

Thanx alot!