Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Get help from other SoftStep users.
marshallraw
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:38 am

Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby marshallraw » Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:44 am

SoftStep 2, Midi Expander, MacBook Pro OS X 9.

I send midi ch 16 PC 0 thru 15 to select the preset to the SoftStep 2. I have set this up in standalone mode thru advanced editor.

If I try to use it standalone, not connected to computer, it only responds 3 to 4 times, then freezes and will not accept further midi ch 16 PC. I thought at first it was the midi expander power supply, but the same behavior occurs if I power the midi ch 16 PC with the midi cable plugged into the computer.

The only way midi ch 16 PC 0 thru 15 to select the preset works consistently without locking up is if I connect SoftStep 2 to the Mac and load the SoftStep 2 advanced editor and set it to Standalone mode. Then it never locks up and responds as expected to ch 16 PC 0 thru 15.

Surely this can't be the way it should work, so is the problem a bug in the SoftStep 2, or do I have a defective unit? I've noticed that loading the advanced editor sends some sort of initialization string to the SoftStep 2 based on the flickering of the 0 key LED and the display changing to PRGM.
George Hudson
SoftStep 2, MacBook Pro, iPad Air. Amplitube 3, Logic Pro X, MainStage 3.
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:05 pm

When you say it locks up, does the SS not respond to any key presses? or does it stop responding to external Program Changes?

It is not a bug with with the softstep, and I doubt you have a defective unit. Having the editor open, while the unit in standalone mode is no different from having the unit in standalone without the editor open. It is most likely an issue with cabling/power etc.
marshallraw
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:38 am

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby marshallraw » Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:26 pm

It refuses to process any further ch 16 PC input, but the keys and NAV pad work fine.

Definitely not cabling - have swapped out all cables 3 times - first place to look when trouble shooting.

It had been working fine with the advanced editor open since before my first post. As soon as I quit the advanced editor, it responded 3 times to ch 16 PC input, then refused to respond any more to ch 16 PC input.

I restarted the advanced editor, switched to standalone mode, and it started reacting to ch 16 PC input again as it should.

Please try it on an actual unit if you can. I understand what's supposed to happen, but it is not working.

Thanks!
George Hudson
SoftStep 2, MacBook Pro, iPad Air. Amplitube 3, Logic Pro X, MainStage 3.
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:27 pm

I just reproduced this very bizarre behavior. Running an MPD over to the softstep, I could get the SS to change presets, but after 5 messages, it stopped responding to external midi commands. This also happens when trying to send CCs to control the lights. And it also locks up even if the messages do nothing and are on the wrong channel.

We are logging this as a bug and will address it in a future release.
marshallraw
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:38 am

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby marshallraw » Wed Jun 04, 2014 5:17 pm

Thanks!

The attached to computer workaround is fine when I'm using the Mac, but won't help of course when I just want to use the iPad with SS2. May I request that the fix be done as quickly as possible so that I can use SS2 in all of the ways I purchased it for?

Thanks again!
George Hudson
SoftStep 2, MacBook Pro, iPad Air. Amplitube 3, Logic Pro X, MainStage 3.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:57 am

Been logged as something we need to take care of with an update.

In the meantime, if you're just using SoftStep with an iPad you can connect the two via USB with a Camera Connector Kit (for iPads with 30 pin connectors) or the Lightning to USB Camera Adapter (for iPads with Lightning connectors). It'll work just like being connected to a computer. But if you have other gear that's needed then this probably won't be a very helpful suggestion.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
marshallraw
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:38 am

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby marshallraw » Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:42 pm

Thanks, but what I was referring to is the need to have the SS2 advanced editor on the Mac open for the external ch 16 PC messages to load a preset working as they should - I can't have the iPad connected to the SS2 in standalone mode without a computer and have that functionality.
George Hudson
SoftStep 2, MacBook Pro, iPad Air. Amplitube 3, Logic Pro X, MainStage 3.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:19 pm

Okay, I was just making a suggestion regarding the sentence:
marshallraw wrote:The attached to computer workaround is fine when I'm using the Mac, but won't help of course when I just want to use the iPad with SS2.

I assumed that by "when I just want to use the iPad with SS2" you meant that there will be times where only the SoftStep and iPad will be involved.

And just so you know, if you're sending the program changes from a computer to the SoftStep over USB they don't necessarily have to be on channel 16. They can be on any channel when coming from the computer — just make sure to send to SSCOM Port 1. The channel 16 requirement only applies when sending LED/preset messages into the Expander input.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
marshallraw
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:38 am

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby marshallraw » Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:38 pm

Thanks again!

The part I neglected to explain is that I always use the midi expander whether connecting only to iPad, or iPad and Mac. The interface for the the iPad is an Alesis iO Dock, and I run midi din cables between the other hardware, so normally I would want to use the SoftStep 2 with expander with no usb computer connection in standalone mode. Sorry for the confusion.
George Hudson
SoftStep 2, MacBook Pro, iPad Air. Amplitube 3, Logic Pro X, MainStage 3.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Midi ch 16 PC preset selection locks up in standalone

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:43 pm

Ah yes, definitely makes sense then.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron