Selecting Presets with Keys

Get help from other SoftStep users.
Lid55
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:09 am

Selecting Presets with Keys

Postby Lid55 » Tue Jun 17, 2014 3:01 pm

Of course you can select presets with the Nav keys, but does anyone know if it's possible to select presets with the 10 standard "keys" (1-0)?

the benefit of this would be speed/accessibility. Any presets would be selectable via a single key press.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Selecting Presets with Keys

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:14 pm

Not possible right now.

If all 10 of the keys were being used to select presets, what would the point of the presets be? None of the keys would be able to do anything since they're being used to change presets. And how would presets 11 through 16 be handled?

I could see perhaps using two keys (non-Nav Pad) to increment or decrement through presets, though you'd have to make sure you had these two keys on every preset or else you'd get stuck.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
Lid55
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:09 am

Re: Selecting Presets with Keys

Postby Lid55 » Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:04 am

True, all 10 keys for presets seems useless.

What I want is a small number of presets to work together.

For example
- assign key0 on preset1 to select preset2
- assign key0 on preset2 to select preset1

Then I would duplicate the function of most of the keys on both presets.... except a single key would be different. In effect, this creates a "shift" key... where you can assign two different functions to a key (or group of keys). Hopefully that makes sense.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Selecting Presets with Keys

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:45 am

Yeah, that I could see being a good feature.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
Lid55
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:09 am

Re: Selecting Presets with Keys

Postby Lid55 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 6:49 am

Could you possibly add this to the feature request list? Shouldn't be too difficult to implement, I imagine. Or should I add it to the feature request section here in the forum?
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Selecting Presets with Keys

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:20 pm

Yeah, I'll add it as a feature request.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
Lid55
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:09 am

Re: Selecting Presets with Keys

Postby Lid55 » Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:41 pm

@TheSupport@KMI - thanks for adding this to the request list

Here's another example of what could be done with this feature:

A "shift" function key (a temporary/one-time function key):
PresetA
- a group of keys assigned to FunctionA (for example, for a looper pedal, a group of RECORD keys)
- one key designated as the TemporaryFunctionShiftKey, which selects PresetB when pressed
PresetB
- the same group of keys in PresetA, but assigned a different function (for example, assigned to MUTE), and also all assigned to select PresetA after triggering their function

Additionally, there could be cloned keys in both presets to keep other functions/commands consistent (for example, in the looper case above, a PLAY/STOP toggle could be assigned to the same key in both presets)

- B Currie

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron