2 softsteps

Get help from other SoftStep users.
ineedhelp
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 7:43 am

2 softsteps

Postby ineedhelp » Mon May 18, 2015 5:03 pm

would it be difficult to run two softsteps at once on the same ableton project?
everything would be CC under midi mapping
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: 2 softsteps

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Tue May 19, 2015 5:57 am

Nope, that should be totally fine. Just make sure they are sending MIDI on a different channel, or using unique CCs
luedmo
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:05 am

Re: 2 softsteps

Postby luedmo » Sun Aug 30, 2015 11:58 pm

TheOtherSupport@KMI wrote:Nope, that should be totally fine. Just make sure they are sending MIDI on a different channel, or using unique CCs


Hi,
I have a SS1 and SS2 and 1 x MIDI expander

Do we need 2 x MIDI Expanders to hook up 2 x SS to run together?

Thanks for your help

:Lu
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: 2 softsteps

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Mon Aug 31, 2015 5:11 am

Not if you are simply connecting to a computer.
If you are controlling MIDI hardware via 5 pin MIDI connection, then yes you would need 2 MIDI expanders.
luedmo
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:05 am

Re: 2 softsteps

Postby luedmo » Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:10 am

Thanks for the explanation :)
:Lu


TheOtherSupport@KMI wrote:Not if you are simply connecting to a computer.
If you are controlling MIDI hardware via 5 pin MIDI connection, then yes you would need 2 MIDI expanders.

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron