Program Change offset

Get help from other SoftStep users.
luedmo
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:05 am

Program Change offset

Postby luedmo » Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:24 pm

Hi All,

Eventide stompbox presets start on 1, as normal.

But when I use the KMI Factory Preset <Program Change>, by pressing footswitch 1 I get program #2 on the Eventide. In other words, to get program #1 I have to press the "0" footswitch which is not visually simple, a bit counter-intuitive. :?

question
...does anyone know a nice way to introduce an offset so that pressing footswitch #1 on SS2 gives me preset #1 on my Eventide and to get preset #10 I would press the #0 footswitch?

That would be great, then the NavYx10 keys would help me to step through the (99) presets available in each Eventide.

Thanks a lot,

:Lu
luedmo
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:05 am

Re: Program Change offset

Postby luedmo » Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:25 am

hi All
Update...
I used Eventide's internal PGM Map function to create an offset.
It all works now
:Lu
User avatar
Dead Mah-Zie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:52 am

Re: Program Change offset

Postby Dead Mah-Zie » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:30 am

Hi. I gonna agree with people it's quite uncomfortable when you press button 1 and have preset 2 turned on. I use SS1 with iPad and guitar effect processor apps like BIAS and JAMUP PRO. And I have the same problem. Is there a way to change the behavior of foot controller?
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 748
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Program Change offset

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:21 am

Well it's actually the other device that is confusing things. MIDI values go from 0-127 and not 1-128.
Try putting an offset of -1 on the modlines in the program change preset.
User avatar
Dead Mah-Zie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:52 am

Re: Program Change offset

Postby Dead Mah-Zie » Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:55 pm

TheOtherSupport@KMI wrote:Well it's actually the other device that is confusing things. MIDI values go from 0-127 and not 1-128.
Try putting an offset of -1 on the modlines in the program change preset.


Thank you for response but which modline should I edit? I've started editing but then I noticed that button "1" looks different from others (button 2 for example)
Скриншот 2016-01-24 12.47.41.png

Скриншот 2016-01-24 12.48.18.png
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 748
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Program Change offset

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:23 am

Button 1 is modified with some expression pedal modlines. Modify the ones that are sending program change messages to your gear.

Hint: It's not the pedal modlines.
User avatar
Dead Mah-Zie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:52 am

Re: Program Change offset

Postby Dead Mah-Zie » Sun Jan 31, 2016 7:51 pm

TheOtherSupport@KMI wrote: Modify the ones that are sending program change messages to your gear.


Thanks a lot. Another hint: offset on every button except 0 (zero) must be set to -1 and 0 (zero) button - to 9.

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron