PRGM Change to Differents units

Get help from other SoftStep users.
gilsy
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:45 pm

PRGM Change to Differents units

Postby gilsy » Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:54 pm

I want to send 2 differents Program Changes to 2 differents units (EVENTIDE H9 and STRYMON TIME LINE) with a single Key.
So, on a first modline, I send a program change on CH1 to a unit with received CH1.
And, on a 2nd modline, I send a different program change on CH2 to a unit with received CH2.
But, it doesn't work...
Only orders sent with CH1 are received...
Nothing happened on CH2... or CH3...
System is in standalone, with MIDI Expander...
Any advice ???
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: PRGM Change to Differents units

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:04 pm

Are you using a modified factory preset, or did you make your own?
Does one of your pedals have MIDI Thru? Or are they just MIDI Outs?
It should work fine, it's likely something to do with your MIDI routing.
gilsy
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:45 pm

Re: PRGM Change to Differents units

Postby gilsy » Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:10 am

I'm using a modified standalone factory Program Change
Capture d’écran 2016-02-04 à 09.01.17.png

the modline 2 is sending program change to Channel 2.

The system is as per the diagram attached:
FullSizeRender.jpg

the unit#1 Strymon TimeLine is on Channel 2, and MidiThru is ON on the pedal.
the Unit12 H9 EVENTIDE is on Channel 1.

When I push Key1, unit#2 is receiving the program change, but unit#1 is not receiving anything...

I've tried to swap the unit: no result...
I've trued to change the Chanel number... no result

Please let me know if any idea !
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: PRGM Change to Differents units

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:18 am

Sounds like an issue with your pedal then, if the downstream device responds. You do know that the screenshot you sent me has the output port set to SSCOM1 and not the Expander right?
I would verify via some MIDI monitoring software that you are indeed sending both messages. That would help narrow down the issue to either the Expander (unlikely) or the particular pedal you are sending too.
gilsy
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:45 pm

Re: PRGM Change to Differents units

Postby gilsy » Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:11 am

Any advice for a MIDI monitoring system on Mac ??
Cheers
Gil
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: PRGM Change to Differents units

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:57 am

gilsy
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:45 pm

Re: PRGM Change to Differents units

Postby gilsy » Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:10 pm

output port updated, tested,
It works !
Thanks

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron