I can't use MIDI SSCOM

Get help from other SoftStep users.
luismaria
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:58 pm

I can't use MIDI SSCOM

Postby luismaria » Sat Jun 04, 2016 3:53 pm

Hi everyone
First of all i wanna say sorry for my primal english...
I need to control amps simulators Amplitube 4 and Guitar Rig 5 with the softstep and I find the same response with both... I can't engage SSCOM in the MIDI settings ...so there is no commands in to the simulators. What's the mistake?
My Operative System is Windows 7... Restart the computer no works...

1. I connect the softstep by usb
2. Open the softstep basic editor
3. Put the program scene in the hardware
4. connect the rockpro audio device
5. launch the jammate and then open the amplitube 4
6. I go to settings/audio MIDI setup and when i try to change the MIDI input for SSCOM the option is unselectable
Image

by the way, i can use this in some ocations
Thank you.
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: I can't use MIDI SSCOM

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:01 pm

Do you happen to have the Editor open at the same time?
luismaria
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:58 pm

Re: I can't use MIDI SSCOM

Postby luismaria » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:35 pm

Yes. I connect the SoftStep and then activate the Basic Editor.
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: I can't use MIDI SSCOM

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:13 pm

You can't have the Editor open while trying to connect to a DAW/MIDI application.
This is a limit of the Windows MIDI implementation, you can only connect a class compliant MIDI device to one application at a time. You will need to close the Editor before opening your MIDI application and vice versa.
luismaria
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:58 pm

Re: I can't use MIDI SSCOM

Postby luismaria » Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:25 am

Ups! This mean that in my case first I need to edit in the Basic Editor the changes in the hardware keys to generate for example the program changes; second turn off the editor and open the Amplitube and edit in it the changes to recieve the information that comes from the SoftStep ???
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: I can't use MIDI SSCOM

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Tue Jun 07, 2016 7:54 am

Yep. Exactly.

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron