Downloading Preset from SoftStep

Get help from other SoftStep users.
depuratumba
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:05 pm

Downloading Preset from SoftStep

Postby depuratumba » Sun Nov 06, 2016 2:19 pm

Hi
I have a SoftStep v1 wich I've been using to control iPad apps.
I created a custom preset some time ago, on a PC. I've recently moved to Mac since my PC died, so I downloaded SoftStep Editor again.
the thing is, when I connect the SoftStep it doesn't show me the current hardware configuration, but the standard templates.
I wish to download the current layout (wich is just one scene) to modify it, and also add a new scene... si this possible? I couldn't find the way, hope you can help me
thank you!
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 721
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Downloading Preset from SoftStep

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Mon Nov 07, 2016 5:15 am

You can't get presets from your SS to a computer.
yOu'll have to remake the preset, or start from scratch.
depuratumba
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:05 pm

Re: Downloading Preset from SoftStep

Postby depuratumba » Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:34 am

ouch, that sucks... thanks for replying
depuratumba
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:05 pm

Re: Downloading Preset from SoftStep

Postby depuratumba » Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:50 am

I have one more question - I'm redoing the presets, this time I'll have two scenes loaded. my question is: do I have to run the "Export Preset" twice? one for each scene? or it exports the whole setlist? thank you
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 721
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Downloading Preset from SoftStep

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:15 pm

Little confused by all the presets/scenes talk. There isn't a concept of 'scenes' in the newer SS Editor.
You shouldn't have to Export anything either. Unless you're moving the presets from one computer to another.
Just create the presets, put them in your setlist, and send to the Softstep.
depuratumba
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:05 pm

Re: Downloading Preset from SoftStep

Postby depuratumba » Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:00 pm

what I meant is I have two "layouts" on the playlist (to control different apps, I scroll through them with the Nav Pad)
I want to export them precisely for that reason - so I don't loose everything if I have to change computers / format in the future.
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 721
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Downloading Preset from SoftStep

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Tue Nov 08, 2016 4:54 am

You have two presets, forget the other words because they add confusion, just use presets.
You can export them individually, and then reimport them later.
Or you can copy your entire presets folder (Right click SS Editor -> Show Package Contents -> Contents -> Resources) to backup your setlist and presets. (be sure to copy the folder and not the .zip)

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron