Using softstep with an iphone

Get help from other SoftStep users.
rmcrobie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:53 am

Using softstep with an iphone

Postby rmcrobie » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:59 am

Is it still possible to use the softstep with an iphone or has apple disabled support for the camera connection kit outside of the ipad? What about iphone 5?
SLP
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:24 am
Location: san francisco
Contact:

Re: Using softstep with an iphone

Postby SLP » Sat Dec 08, 2012 3:11 pm

Ipad camera kit(what you need to connect) doesn't support iphone 4s, I don't think it supports others as well.

Works well with Ipad though.
guitarfukit
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:54 am

Re: Using softstep with an iphone

Postby guitarfukit » Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:46 am

Bump. So softstep wont work with new iphones? Was hoping to use loopy app in iphone with softstep and guitar
emmett@KMI
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: Using softstep with an iphone

Postby emmett@KMI » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:32 pm

It's my understanding that the reason iPhone 4/4S is thought to be incompatible with camera connection kits is because Apple locked off that functionality. Then with iOS 7 they returned the functionality.

I have personally used the QuNexus and SoftStep with my iPhone 4S via an Apple camera connection kit and it works perfect.

iPhone 5 and beyond should work but you need the alternative lightning connection kit.
Lid55
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:09 am

Re: Using softstep with an iphone

Postby Lid55 » Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:26 am

I'm successfully using SoftStep, LoopyHD, CCK, with iPad2 and iPhone4. Although iPhone4 works.... it's slooooow to use the UI... especially if using AudioBus and any FX chains. In fact, to use FX chains the latency setting in AudioBus needs to be so high that live playing becomes very difficult due to the delay. So I use my iPad2 mainly, and I'm considering an iPhone upgrade.
User avatar
Dead Mah-Zie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:52 am

Re: Using softstep with an iphone

Postby Dead Mah-Zie » Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:00 am

Lid55 wrote:I'm successfully using SoftStep, LoopyHD


Hi, can you tell me how did you programm your SS to use Loopy? Which pad have you adjusted to which binding?
Lid55
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:09 am

Re: Using softstep with an iphone

Postby Lid55 » Mon Mar 02, 2015 7:23 am

Dead Mah-Zie wrote:
Lid55 wrote:I'm successfully using SoftStep, LoopyHD


Hi, can you tell me how did you programm your SS to use Loopy? Which pad have you adjusted to which binding?



have you checked out the Loopy forum yet? Lots of discussion about that there.

http://forum.loopyapp.com

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron