Ability to move Hosted to Standalone

Share your wishes for the future of SoftStep.
User avatar
dirk
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:51 pm

Ability to move Hosted to Standalone

Postby dirk » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:21 pm

Sure would be nice now that I have my presets created and working so nicely in hosted mode. I really dread starting from scratch creating the same setup in stand alone. A simple way to convert them or copy or something.
Thanks,
Dirk
User avatar
Macciza
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:23 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Ability to move Hosted to Standalone

Postby Macciza » Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:27 pm

Hi Dirk,
You talk the words right out of their mouths -
This feature will be available very soon, next update I believe.
Cheers
MM
KMI StringPort_1650, SoftStep_VK2 v1.2 & MIDI Expander; Mac_Moore Guitar,
Roland VG 8, 88 & 99, YamahaVL 70m; OSX 10.6.8, iMac i7 2.8G QC; MaxMSP 5.1.8, Ableton Live 8.2.2, M4L, SC3, QC, cSound, etc, etc,
JT3_jon
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:44 am

Re: Ability to move Hosted to Standalone

Postby JT3_jon » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:26 pm

Looking for a way to do this as well (since I'm finding Hosted mode to be very buggy with Logic pro) and was SHOCKED to find out its not possible!! Hopefully it will be soon, as it should have been one of the first things implemented! Think about it, how do you take what you've been working on in the studio on the road with you any other way?! They expect us to reprogram everything again for each song?! WOW!
ross3117
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 9:54 am

Re: Ability to move Hosted to Standalone

Postby ross3117 » Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:31 pm

+1 on this feature wish list request.

any recent movement toward this goal?

Looks like v1.2 doesn't support this yet :(
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Ability to move Hosted to Standalone

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Sun Nov 13, 2011 7:36 pm

This has been possible since 1.2 came out (as of now the most recent version is 1.21).

If you load your scene in Hosted mode and click the "save" button you should notice a line that says "SAVE HOSTED TO STANDALONE". Click the little circle next to this. Now the scene location selection will show your Standalone scenes (instead of Hosted scenes) — choose what slot you want to save your scene to and then click save. Your Hosted scene is now in Standalone mode.

All of your device/routes in the scene should automatically be changed to SSCOM Port 1 (you should double-check this though) so there's no need to change anything. You should also note that some sources aren't available in Standalone mode, so any modlines with those sources will no longer be functioning. There is also a limit of 48 total modlines per scene in Standalone mode, so if you have a scene with a lot of stuff going on you may hit this limit and will not be able to save to Standalone mode (a window will pop up and alert you when trying to save if this is the case).
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073

Return to “SoftStep Feature Wishlist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron