Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

mooter
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby mooter » Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:02 am

I'm pretty sure nothing has changed between user remote scripts with 8 and 9.

I would however name my user remote script different from a midi remote script, just to avoid confusion.
Pongoid
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:37 pm

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby Pongoid » Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:00 am

Would it be possible to update the script and a preset so that one can use the rhomboid key to switch banks (like in the regular Ableton Preset, or the Lauchpad Preset and script), allowing the sliders to map to subsequent groups of eight parameters? The current script is great for MIDI macros, etc, but it's nice to be able to do have access to more than just the first eight parameters in a plugin/rack.

Thanks for looking into this.
Pongoid
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:37 pm

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby Pongoid » Fri Jul 05, 2013 12:59 pm

Well?
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:53 am

I suppose that would be possible.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
Jee-Bee
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby Jee-Bee » Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:27 am

thanks verry usefull topic!!!
metatron
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:50 am

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby metatron » Sun Feb 02, 2014 3:14 pm

This works great! Cant believe they don't include this script with the standard install. This changes everything.
f2t4
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:20 pm

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby f2t4 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:50 pm

very cool! the keyboard trick works well too to switch between devices
Samcornell
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:44 am

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby Samcornell » Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:11 am

Win 7 and Ableton 9.1.6 i tried everything and i could not make this work .
It seems it doesn't recognize Quneo_Auto as a control surface , usually when i load a control surface down on the left corner it will pop a yellow 'icon' , but with Quneo_Auto it doesn't happen .
The standard Quneo script works perfect .
Can someone help me please ?
I tried to change the folder name the input output name of the controller the encoders CC ecc ecc to no avail .
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Wed Feb 18, 2015 5:04 am

Does it appear in your control surface menu in the preferences?
If so, then it IS recognizing it as a control surface. If Live didn't think it was a control surface it wouldn't appear in preferences.
When you select it, it won't give any visual indication in Live (like the QuNeo script).
Try manipulating a selected device to see if it works.
Samcornell
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:44 am

Re: Remote Control Ableton w/ QuNeo....

Postby Samcornell » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:03 am

Yes it appears in the control menu preferences , i have not changed the name it is simply Quneo_Auto ,
in the user config file input is set to QuNeo Input( QUNEO ) and i am using the factory preset 1 .
Still if i select a device i can't control the macro knobs , nothing happens .
I also noted that the blue hand doesn't appear automatically as with other control surfaces , i have to lock Quneo_Auto to the device in order to make the blue hand indicator appear .

Return to “QuNeo General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron