Page 1 of 1

How to set the rotary areas to function like rotary knobs?

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 8:02 am
by arrjaytea
Software: Traktor Pro 2.6

Basically I want to use the rotaries in place of upfaders for volume adjusts on deck A and B, however I'm having a hell of a time figuring out exactly how to get this mapped. Effectively I'm trying to turn the Quneo into a two deck rotary mixer.

Any help?

Re: How to set the rotary areas to function like rotary knob

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 8:52 am
by arrjaytea
Ah, got it - it was a bonehead move by me not realizing how the location CC's worked.

It's always the obvious things.

I will ask one other question though: is there any way to limit and/or alter the range?

Right now my rotaries are basically 360 degrees, clockwise from 12 O'clock, and the lack of a gap makes mistakes easy.

I'd like to cut that to about 300 degrees starting from the 6 o'clock position.

Re: How to set the rotary areas to function like rotary knob

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 11:46 am
by TheSupport@KMI
There's currently no way to adjust the width and starting position of the rotaries. I can put that down as a feature request though.

To potentially solve your issue of the beginning and end of the rotaries being right next to each other, you might want to try playing around with the "Pass Thru Width" parameter in the Advanced tab. It's kind of a tough thing to explain, but it basically lets you set a range/distance from the rotary's current value that you need to pass your finger through in order for it to start moving. Kind of like Live's takeover mode, but with an adjustable range. It defaults to 127, which means you can jump to anywhere on the rotary instantly. If you set it to something like 10 and the rotary is currently set at 40, then you would need to press down somewhere between 30 and 50 in order for the rotary to start moving and outputting data — anything outside of that range would be ignored. It's a good way to make it so you can't accidentally jump from 127 to 0.

Re: How to set the rotary areas to function like rotary knob

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 12:10 pm
by arrjaytea
TheSupport@KMI wrote:There's currently no way to adjust the width and starting position of the rotaries. I can put that down as a feature request though.

To potentially solve your issue of the beginning and end of the rotaries being right next to each other, you might want to try playing around with the "Pass Thru Width" parameter in the Advanced tab. It's kind of a tough thing to explain, but it basically lets you set a range/distance from the rotary's current value that you need to pass your finger through in order for it to start moving. Kind of like Live's takeover mode, but with an adjustable range. It defaults to 127, which means you can jump to anywhere on the rotary instantly. If you set it to something like 10 and the rotary is currently set at 40, then you would need to press down somewhere between 30 and 50 in order for the rotary to start moving and outputting data — anything outside of that range would be ignored. It's a good way to make it so you can't accidentally jump from 127 to 0.


I did see that in the manual, but I'm having a hard time visualizing what the value entered in the pass through turn into on the controller.

Does it basically break down in halves?

I'm just trying to replace linear upfaders for track volume with rotary faders. I've certainly got it working, like I said, I'd definitely just like there to be at least some gap there. Sounds like that's easily done, just trying to make sure I understand the concept.

Thanks much for the help though - loving my Quneo. TBH, I'm shocked at how easy it is to program. One day in and I'm flying high. :)

Re: How to set the rotary areas to function like rotary knob

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 4:05 am
by deomair
clockwise from 12 O'clock, and the lack of a gap makes mistakes easy....

Re: How to set the rotary areas to function like rotary knob

Posted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 9:19 am
by turntables
arrjaytea wrote:
TheSupport@KMI wrote:There's currently no way to adjust the width and starting position of the rotaries. I can put that down as a feature request though.

I would like to see this as a feature, good idea,