Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mode

crsmarker
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 5:38 am

Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mode

Postby crsmarker » Wed May 07, 2014 6:56 am

Win 7
Ableton Live 9.1.2
Quneo 1.2.4
These three are not playing well together. Start live, plug in quneo and start editor. When I start the editor, The ableton midi keeps changing to quneo unavailable and the editor tells me I am in expander mode. I shut down all software and unplug. Do it again. edit a preset. Shut down editor and live etc.
emmett@KMI
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mod

Postby emmett@KMI » Wed May 07, 2014 9:35 am

Unfortunately, Microsoft haven't updated their standard midi implementation in a very long time, and still allow a device to connect to only one application at at time.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mod

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Wed May 07, 2014 11:33 am

Yep, Windows still only allows a class-compliant MIDI device to be connected to a single application at a time.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
crsmarker
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 5:38 am

Re: Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mod

Postby crsmarker » Thu May 08, 2014 2:23 am

That is that then. Thanks

Return to “QuNeo General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron