can't share presets

altmuse
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 2:12 pm
Contact:

can't share presets

Postby altmuse » Sat Nov 10, 2012 10:45 am

HEy,

Still experiencing the inability to run QuNeo Editor 1.1 on my MacBookPro 10.7.5, and now on the new Mountain Lion running desk top MAC where I teach. 1.1 crashes when I try to update a preset on the QuNeo... zoo, running 1.01 with very strange glitchy preset jumping,etc. while working in the Editor, but if I hit the button fast enough I can update before it decides to jump to another preset on it's own.

Also, I've brought in the folder with my presets called "My Presets" into the presets folder on the desk top MAC and the files are not recognized (have that greyed look) and will not load. They were created in the same version of the software (1.01).

Any ideas??

xoxo, AK
se_are
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 12:25 am

Re: can't share presets

Postby se_are » Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:01 am

Hello,

just to say that I am under windows XP and I'm partially experiencing your issue in the sense that as soon as I try to update the presets from the editor it crashes.

I've pointed the issue long time ago but still no solution...

I'm kind of pissed off since I cannot use my long waited QuNeo and it's in a corner of my desk.

At least they sent the neoprene cover so that it doesn't get dusty...
altmuse
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 2:12 pm
Contact:

Re: can't share presets

Postby altmuse » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:36 pm

Yeep, same thing here on my MAC...not sure where everyone has gone off to... :{
User avatar
jscott
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:52 pm

fixes for both issues

Postby jscott » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:29 am

With presets, be sure that they have the file suffix .quneopreset

Without that suffix, the editor doesn't recognize them as its own.

On my system, I found the crashing happened if opening an older preset file that doesn't have certain settings, namely the KongDrums.quneopreset that comes with the latest manual installer wasn't updated to the most recent version.

The crash as you know happens when you send the preset to the device, not when it's loaded. I found that changing settings and saving and loading the file fixed the crashing problem, but then the preset didn't work because the velocity map wasn't set. So for me the solution was to also set the velocity map.

For tech support, here is where it is crashing:
Thread 0 Crashed: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 QtCore 0x0000000100f843fb QVariant::toInt(bool*) const + 27
1 com.yourcompany.QuNeo Editor 0x00000001001473d6 SysExFormat::sendPreset(unsigned int) + 82534
2 com.yourcompany.QuNeo Editor 0x0000000100152ba6 SysExFormat::slotEncodePreset(int) + 358
3 com.yourcompany.QuNeo Editor 0x0000000100193712 MidiDeviceAccess::slotUpdateSinglePreset() + 178
4 com.yourcompany.QuNeo Editor 0x000000010019f37b MidiDeviceAccess::qt_metacall(QMetaObject::Call, int, void**) + 667
5 QtCore 0x0000000100f7a306 QMetaObject::activate(QObject*, QMetaObject const*, int, void**) + 710
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: can't share presets

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Tue Nov 13, 2012 11:10 am

Also, it doesn't work if you just drop a bunch individual .quneopreset files into the presets folder. You need to actually import them into the editor into the preset slots you want. You do this by selecting the preset you want to overwrite and then going up to the File menu and selecting "Import Preset", then choose the preset you want to import.

Can you describe this "glitchy/jumping" preset behavior more?
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
altmuse
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 2:12 pm
Contact:

Re: can't share presets

Postby altmuse » Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:27 pm

Okay Folks,

I've re-installed the latest software and did a firmware update. I tried renaming a preset called "Colton" to "colton.quneopreset" and placed it in the presets folder. I choose preset #3 and went to "import preset" preset re-named "Colton.quneopreset" and crashed the program. Strange that one has to click on a pad or slider to get the Export Preset option to highlight, BTW posting.php?mode=reply&f=50&t=797#

Sooooo, I reset all presets to the factory default and re-wrote a patch from scratch. When exporting it places the new preset outside of the Editor Presets folder BUT within the QuNeo Editor folder...I sent that back in and updated my QuNeo and that worked.

Next I put the nasty colton.quneopreset outside of the Editor Presets folder BUT within the QuNeo Editor folder and imported it into Preset #3 slot as described by support and it crashed the editor but, after restarting the pgm the new info is there in preset #3, just will not give it to my QuNeo...keeps crashing. So it looks like there is a compatibility issue perhaps from 1.01 to 1.1?

I have expected firmware as 1.1.2 and found firmware 1.1.2, but the boot loaders are different in "About Quneo Editor" if that helps...
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: can't share presets

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:57 am

Well in your "Editor crashing constantly when updating preset" thread I said: "The preset structure between 1.01 and 1.1 are different and are not compatible."

There is also this item in the QuNeo FAQ: http://www.keithmcmillen.com/QuNeo/faqs ... esets-from

You cannot export presets from version 1.01 and import them into version 1.1.

We've been trying to reproduce the editor crashing problem on preset update, but have been unable to do so. So we're a little stumped on that front.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
altmuse
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 2:12 pm
Contact:

Re: can't share presets

Postby altmuse » Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:03 am

OK, so, I think that this is essentially an issue where I have been trying to get the 1.01 presets to work with the 1.1 software. Really sorry that I missed that in the middle of the thread! posting.php?mode=reply&f=50&t=797#

Sooo, I'll re-write all my patches manually, should fix the issue of crashing the editor.

In the Fac section you mentioned working on a way to, in the future I'm guessing, make it possible to import an older Editor vers. preset into a new Editor vers. I would personally love to see that implemented for future versions. I realize that while most folks might be using their own personally standardized configurations that might not be that different from patch to patch once instantiated (a wise choice where sanity weighs in), I am on the other hand am enjoying writing completely different pieces of music/video/etc. from patch to patch exploring the possibilities. It'd be a real pain to have to re-create all the pieces with each new version of the software. That being said, I REALLY Looking forward to enjoying the advanced section on velocity sensitivity you've added in the new Editor, cheers!
kazakore
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 7:49 am

Re: can't share presets

Postby kazakore » Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:11 am

TheSupport@KMI wrote:You cannot export presets from version 1.01 and import them into version 1.1.


And you can't even read the current Preset configurations off the QuNeo device. A bit of a serious oversight do you not think! Surely all new versions of the Editor should be able to recognise and load Preset created with older versions! backwards compatibility within your own software really is to be expected!! Sure, I wouldn't always expect the reverse to be true though. But you guys (or your programmers at least) know the structures used in both (all) cases and this should always have had a Version/Revision number for what created the Preset and then be able to translate to the Editor version which is opening it, as long as it is the same or newer!
User avatar
jscott
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:52 pm

willing to take a look

Postby jscott » Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:42 am

In my experience with this, the QuNeo Editor can read them, it just seems to assign bad default values to new fields when doing an import, and that causes the sysex sending routine to crash when it sees invalid numbers.

As I mentioned above, I managed to fix one of the files myself. But that was the only example I had of an incorrect format.

If some of the folks that are having preset crashes would care to upload their custom quneopreset files somewhere, I'd be happy to have a go at fixing them or at least seeing if these are some other issues than the ones I ran into.

For tech support, here's a variation on the previous report.

Thread 0 Crashed: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 QtCore 0x0000000100f843fb QVariant::toInt(bool*) const + 27
1 com.yourcompany.QuNeo Editor 0x00000001001473d6 SysExFormat::sendPreset(unsigned int) + 82534
2 com.yourcompany.QuNeo Editor 0x0000000100152ba6 SysExFormat::slotEncodePreset(int) + 358
3 com.yourcompany.QuNeo Editor 0x0000000100193712 MidiDeviceAccess::slotUpdateSinglePreset() + 178
4 com.yourcompany.QuNeo Editor 0x000000010019f37b MidiDeviceAccess::qt_metacall(QMetaObject::Call, int, void**) + 667


This is a very reproducible crash too. Here are the steps:
1. import KongDrums.quneopreset from Software Templates/Reason 1.0
2. Press "Audition Preset"
And it crashes the editor.

Return to “QuNeo General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest