Start a mapping ?

PoDeZebi
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:09 am

Start a mapping ?

Postby PoDeZebi » Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:14 am

Hi !
First, sorry for my poor english ;) i'll just try to make you understand what i mean ;)
I'd like to create a mapping for my Quneo on Virtual DJ (juste to learn how to !!!).
I'm Totaly noob ! So i've got a lot of question ! I've juste take a look at the videos tutorial, but i need more information !
- How to start? On VDJ ? or with the Quneo Editor?
- Shall i use CoMa mode ?

if you've got some tips to start, you're welcome !

thanks a lot !
fingerdrummer
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:39 am
Location: berlin

Re: Start a mapping ?

Postby fingerdrummer » Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:13 am

read in virtual dj manual about midi mapping/controller setup (dont know this program).

then understand quneo coma mode (reading manual).

then: select a knob to map in Vdj, set quneo to coma, move a slider on quneo and it should work.

all the rest is lots of reading and testing, to much to make a thread here i guess. 1000 different ways to get there ...
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Start a mapping ?

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:58 am

It also depends on what version of Virtual DJ you have.

If you look at this chart here: http://www.virtualdj.com/products/comparison.html you'll see that only the Pro Full version supports the use of MIDI controllers (the LE version only supports "natively supported controllers" which the QuNeo is not). So if QuNeo isn't showing up in the device list in the Mappers section, you probably just don't have the Full Pro version, and the QuNeo won't work with the software.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073

Return to “QuNeo General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron