New Pads Bank not working

User avatar
oxoa
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:04 pm
Location: SPAIN
Contact:

New Pads Bank not working

Postby oxoa » Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:31 pm

Hello,

I've been looking around the forum and didn't see any post about this.
So I wonder if it's a problem from my Quneo or something that I dont figure.

so I've been trying with the differents bank buttons but there no transpose of my pads :?:
everything seem to me to be set properly.

I've been checking with max the input signal and its not a transposed signal as expected :(
demcanulty
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:24 am

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby demcanulty » Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:54 pm

Oxoa, are you running the new 1.2 firmware?
User avatar
oxoa
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:04 pm
Location: SPAIN
Contact:

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby oxoa » Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:35 am

either with 1.2.1 or 1.2 it doesn't work for me :(
demcanulty
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:24 am

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby demcanulty » Mon Feb 18, 2013 6:41 pm

And you've updated the presets and everything? You may have to use the editor to set a button for pad bank control, I don't know what the presets look like, Support should be back tomorrow and they can probably walk you through it. I can't imagine it would be anything to do with the Quneo itself.
User avatar
oxoa
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:04 pm
Location: SPAIN
Contact:

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby oxoa » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:59 pm

Banks button are properly set,
with 1.2.1 editor,
firmware been updated.

pad 1 = C1 (note 36)
bank transposing should be pad 1 = E2 (note 52) and so forth for each pad +16 transpose for each bank...

well max4live reads the same values in bank 2, 3, 4.

I don't mind what it is but i need a fix.
:)
drewyeah
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby drewyeah » Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:59 pm

oxoa wrote:Banks button are properly set,
with 1.2.1 editor,
firmware been updated.

pad 1 = C1 (note 36)
bank transposing should be pad 1 = E2 (note 52) and so forth for each pad +16 transpose for each bank...

well max4live reads the same values in bank 2, 3, 4.

I don't mind what it is but i need a fix.
:)


Pad Banking works fine for me. I attached a preset I made really quickly. It banks from C0 upwards in steps of 16.
Attachments
Pads Bank Switching from C0.quneopreset.zip
(2.53 KiB) Downloaded 183 times
daroo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:56 pm

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby daroo » Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:41 pm

drewyeah--

I was able to get your pad bank switching preset working when I imported it, but a similar (stone-stupid) preset that I made myself isn't. can someone tell me if there's something wrong with the attached? the notes trigger correctly but the note transpose doesn't work. the LEDs display the bank changes properly just...no transpose.

can confirm that my firmware is updated, etc.

help?
Attachments
basic_drums.quneopreset.zip
(2.29 KiB) Downloaded 191 times
drewyeah
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby drewyeah » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:52 pm

daroo wrote:can someone tell me if there's something wrong with the attached?


Hey daroo,
I think I figured out what is happening here. There is a bug in the quneo editor software. When you "Clear Current Preset" from the edit menu, pad banking transposition no longer works. I started a preset with Clear Current preset and ran into the same problem you did. However, when I "Revert Current Preset to Factory" and copy every pad from your preset into the preset that started as factory, then everything works as it should. I think this problem should be brought to KMI's attention (I'm going to start a new topic about the "Clear Current Preset" problem), but the workaround is easy.

Workaround:
Below I attached a preset with all of the buttons, pads and faders set to 0. In other words the preset is a blank slate. Just import this preset instead of using "Clear Current Preset."

Hope this helps
Attachments
QuNeo_INIT.zip
(2.24 KiB) Downloaded 183 times
daroo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:56 pm

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby daroo » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:14 pm

drewyeah wrote:There is a bug in the quneo editor software. When you "Clear Current Preset" from the edit menu, pad banking transposition no longer works.


Ugh. Nice catch, thanks for the help, and double-thanks for saving me (and everyone else) 20 minutes zeroing out a preset.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: New Pads Bank not working

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Mon Feb 25, 2013 12:42 pm

Yeah, drewyeah discovered a fun bug.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073

Return to “QuNeo General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron