Static Pad Bank

Share your wishes for the future of QuNeo
gmslayton
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:44 pm

Static Pad Bank

Postby gmslayton » Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:50 pm

Just bought a Quneo and so far I love it. That being said I would like to know if it would be possible to only bank select certain pads.

Say I want to have the top 8 pads in grid mode, to control loopyHD. Then I want to map the bottom 2 rows to drum pads. It would be awesome to be able to bank select the bottom 2 rows while leaving the top 2 rows static.

I would assume it could be done with a simple check box to opt out of bank select since it seems to be global for all the pads.

Keep up the great work.
emmett@KMI
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: Static Pad Bank

Postby emmett@KMI » Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:03 pm

As far as I know, enabling banks for pads will affect all pads.
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Static Pad Bank

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:10 pm

Deleted. Faulty Advice.
emmett@KMI
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: Static Pad Bank

Postby emmett@KMI » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:34 pm

I could be wrong but I believe that the transpose offset is global rather than per pad.
TheOtherSupport@KMI
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Static Pad Bank

Postby TheOtherSupport@KMI » Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:49 am

Yeah, you're correct. I should always test things before handing out advice.
gmslayton
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:44 pm

Re: Static Pad Bank

Postby gmslayton » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:44 am

Thanks for the reply. Is this a feature that could be implemented?

Return to “QuNeo Feature Wishlist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron