Page 1 of 1

Static Pad Bank

Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:50 pm
by gmslayton
Just bought a Quneo and so far I love it. That being said I would like to know if it would be possible to only bank select certain pads.

Say I want to have the top 8 pads in grid mode, to control loopyHD. Then I want to map the bottom 2 rows to drum pads. It would be awesome to be able to bank select the bottom 2 rows while leaving the top 2 rows static.

I would assume it could be done with a simple check box to opt out of bank select since it seems to be global for all the pads.

Keep up the great work.

Re: Static Pad Bank

Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:03 pm
by emmett@KMI
As far as I know, enabling banks for pads will affect all pads.

Re: Static Pad Bank

Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:10 pm
by TheOtherSupport@KMI
Deleted. Faulty Advice.

Re: Static Pad Bank

Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:34 pm
by emmett@KMI
I could be wrong but I believe that the transpose offset is global rather than per pad.

Re: Static Pad Bank

Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:49 am
by TheOtherSupport@KMI
Yeah, you're correct. I should always test things before handing out advice.

Re: Static Pad Bank

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:44 am
by gmslayton
Thanks for the reply. Is this a feature that could be implemented?