Page 1 of 1

Transpose using arrows.

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:33 am
by lyrael
Would be nice to have the capability to map the arrow buttons to a transpose function.

Basic octave transpose would be great. Bonus points for being able to have non-octave transposition and the capability to transpose only certain pads.

Re: Transpose using arrows.

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:30 am
by lyrael
Another thing I thought of is that the left/right arrows could each be used to transpose a different row of pads.

Re: Transpose using arrows.

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 5:00 pm
by mruzicka
lyrael wrote:Would be nice to have the capability to map the arrow buttons to a transpose function.

Basic octave transpose would be great. Bonus points for being able to have non-octave transposition and the capability to transpose only certain pads.


+1 for even just a simple transponse function

btw talking about octaves, my quneo came with 1234 presets with correct notes, but 5678 all with same octave (ie 4x same preset), which seems like a weird config to me.

Re: Transpose using arrows.

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 2:26 am
by lyrael
The grid mode presets are all in the same octave but they send the notes on a different channel. The truly odd thing is that it starts at channel 2 then goes up to channel 5 rather than starting at and and going to 4.

Re: Transpose using arrows.

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:52 am
by roh
I am researching drum controllers and not one that I checked has this feature:

- map any notes I want to the pads and have a buttons that would transpose all of them by +- octave

This would be used for melodies and 'banks' of drums.

A bit like simplified "Enhanced Note Mode" but native without the need of M4L or external software.

Quneo seems to me the only one I could expect to implement it and I would definitely buy it even if it is more expensive then for example Beatstep.

But I seen no response to this request from KMI so I am still hesitating....

Re: Transpose using arrows.

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:24 am
by TheOtherSupport@KMI
You can transpose the pads with the arrow buttons below the grid.
You need to go into the editor and check the box 'enable bank switching'
Then on each pad, you can set the transposition offset for each pad individually under the 'Advanced' Tab.

Re: Transpose using arrows.

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:13 pm
by roh
You just made my day!

Re: Transpose using arrows.

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:44 am
by skinpenthar
The grid mode presets are all in the same octave but they send the notes on a different channel. The truly odd thing is that it starts at channel 2 then goes up to channel 5 rather than starting at and and going to 4.???