Page 1 of 1

ableton device control

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:11 pm
by deteez
hey, i was thinking instead of the top 4 sliders doing sends and volumes, since the bottom 4 already do volume, can we get a edit on the factory ableton midi script that mimmicks the apc40 device rack control? that would be super dope!

Re: ableton device control

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:40 pm
by Pongoid
That does sound like a cool suggestion. I think it could as cool or cooler for something like that in the LaunchPad script as well.

Re: ableton device control

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:48 am
by metatron
This would be really easy for you to program yourself. If you look into this forum post, http://forum.keithmcmillen.com/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=1019, they show you how to do exactly that. It may seem a little confusing at first but it really is simple. I set this up on my QuNeo and have 3 different banks set up to use the "blue hand" functionality. Why three banks? Because you can "lock" a control surface to a set of macros and it will always control those macros. That means full midi control with out needing to midi map everything individually. This is a really neat trick. You will most likely need to spend a night just reading these forums and looking at the code but it won't take long to figure out. If you are having trouble please feel free to ask for help.

Here are some good site resources to check out.
-http://forum.keithmcmillen.com/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=1019
-https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=164575
-https://www.facebook.com/notes/ableton-live-producer/tech-house/172330729478050

Re: ableton device control

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:40 pm
by Propagandamachine
metatron wrote:This would be really easy for you to program yourself. If you look into this forum post, http://forum.keithmcmillen.com/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=1019, they show you how to do exactly that. It may seem a little confusing at first but it really is simple. I set this up on my QuNeo and have 3 different banks set up to use the "blue hand" functionality. Why three banks? Because you can "lock" a control surface to a set of macros and it will always control those macros. That means full midi control with out needing to midi map everything individually. This is a really neat trick. You will most likely need to spend a night just reading these forums and looking at the code but it won't take long to figure out. If you are having trouble please feel free to ask for help.

Here are some good site resources to check out.
-http://forum.keithmcmillen.com/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=1019
-https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=164575
-https://www.facebook.com/notes/ableton-live-producer/tech-house/172330729478050


Extremely helpful. Probably saved me hours. Can't thank you enough!