CV gate out on 2 or 3

Share your wishes for the future of QuNexus
an3
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:56 am

CV gate out on 2 or 3

Postby an3 » Mon Dec 16, 2013 8:40 am

i only have synths with gate in, unfort. only one of the cv outs has gate. could this please be an option to program on cv out 2 or 3

or is there a trick ?
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: CV gate out on 2 or 3

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:34 pm

The gate has different hardware than the other CV outs, so I don't believe it's possible to turn others into gates.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
an3
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:56 am

Re: CV gate out on 2 or 3

Postby an3 » Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:25 am

. ok could u duplicate the gate cv port (for example with a splitter)?
hageir
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CV gate out on 2 or 3

Postby hageir » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:20 pm

an3 wrote:. ok could u duplicate the gate cv port (for example with a splitter)?


This is in fact possible.
On the Kenton website there's a tip for controlling a synth with double inputs (like the Yamaha CS-15/CS-30)
I had a Kenton Pro-4 once and I ran two pairs of outputs to the CS-15, then I found out about the splitter.

But the thing is, if you have two different synths, you'll get the same gate.
Assigning CV-3 & CV-4 to another channel along with the (request) option to use one as a gate would be awesome!
an3
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:56 am

Re: CV gate out on 2 or 3

Postby an3 » Tue Jul 22, 2014 8:31 am

do u have the link of that specific kenton page

Return to “QuNexus Feature Wishlist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron