Page 1 of 1

CV gate out on 2 or 3

Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 8:40 am
by an3
i only have synths with gate in, unfort. only one of the cv outs has gate. could this please be an option to program on cv out 2 or 3

or is there a trick ?

Re: CV gate out on 2 or 3

Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:34 pm
by TheSupport@KMI
The gate has different hardware than the other CV outs, so I don't believe it's possible to turn others into gates.

Re: CV gate out on 2 or 3

Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:25 am
by an3
. ok could u duplicate the gate cv port (for example with a splitter)?

Re: CV gate out on 2 or 3

Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:20 pm
by hageir
an3 wrote:. ok could u duplicate the gate cv port (for example with a splitter)?


This is in fact possible.
On the Kenton website there's a tip for controlling a synth with double inputs (like the Yamaha CS-15/CS-30)
I had a Kenton Pro-4 once and I ran two pairs of outputs to the CS-15, then I found out about the splitter.

But the thing is, if you have two different synths, you'll get the same gate.
Assigning CV-3 & CV-4 to another channel along with the (request) option to use one as a gate would be awesome!

Re: CV gate out on 2 or 3

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 8:31 am
by an3
do u have the link of that specific kenton page