Page 1 of 1

SPDSX roland + Bop pad

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 4:39 am
by franck
Hello everyone,
I would like to control the master fx of my sdpsx roland with my bop pad (which is plugged in midi with midi expander kmi) but it does not work.What s the settings that I can put in the bop pad editor for it to work? The control change that corresponds to the spdsx is cc 80, i put image of spdsx and bop pad editor
Do you have idea ?
thanks a lot

Re: SPDSX roland + Bop pad

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 5:51 am
by TheOtherSupport@KMI
How are you trying to control the Roland? Right now you have the CC set up to respond to velocity, which doesn't seem like the best choice for controlling FX. You should probably look at one of the continuous sources. Pressure, radius, etc.

Re: SPDSX roland + Bop pad

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:30 am
by franck
Thank you for the answer, Effectivly mode pressure works, I tested today but it does not always respond. I'd like with 1 zone, I can go from Fx / s loop etc ... Can you help me to make the system more stable?
Thanks a lot

Re: SPDSX roland + Bop pad

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 5:25 pm
by TheOtherSupport@KMI
Not sure what you mean by "make the system more stable". I don't have your particular hardware to test with, so you'll need to be pretty specific about the issues you are experiencing.

Re: SPDSX roland + Bop pad

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:03 pm
by franck
Hello, yes indeed I must be more precise, when I hit a pad, the change control works but the 2nd hit or 3nd after is not recognized, it's random.
There is a user table specific for this in boppad editor ?

Re: SPDSX roland + Bop pad

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:16 am
by TheOtherSupport@KMI
Not sure how a user table would help here? A user table is a translation table that allows you to define a non linear relationship.
I'm sure it's not random.
The CC message is still being sent, but not being recognized, or not making the desired change in the hardware. You'll need to figure out why that's happening in the hardware, and what options we have have for shaping the data.

Sorry I don't have a more concrete answer, but I don't have access to that hardware.