Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Get help from other SoftStep users.
User avatar
moonboots
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:19 pm

Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby moonboots » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:38 pm

I just got my SoftStep2 today. I'm interested in any tips on how to map the SoftStep2 to Ableton Live to record and layer loops on the spot live. I have a basic idea of how I'm going to approach this...but I was curious to see if anybody else has had success using the SoftStep for this. I'm probably still going to be loading clips whenever necessary, too...but I want to attempt to record and layer as much I as can live.
gilsy
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:45 pm

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby gilsy » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:50 am

Just take a look at
http://bitvoltage.com/loopers-delight-a ... e-is-here/

the live set come with a softstep preset which is interesting...
I'm just at the beginning of the learning curve.
User avatar
moonboots
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:19 pm

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby moonboots » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:24 pm

thanks! i think I'm gonna have to purchase Looper's Delight! it looks like it will solve some issues i'm noticing. it seems ableton live wasn't really designed for live looping. but i figured with the right kind of mapping or plugin, it can be done. i have the mobius software..i haven't messed around with it yet, but this looks way more convenient. i was hoping to be able to work within live's track list. really excited to include my soft step into my live rig! it has more potential than anything else like it in it's price point (or in any price point actually).
forrestfuzz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:03 pm

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby forrestfuzz » Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:01 am

i use a PC laptop i had custom built
with bome's midi translator
and have had for the most part great success
all the issues i encounter are softstep related .....
ableton in conjunction with bomes and my script does work...led feed back as to looper state , visual metronome
minus some issues with the softstep switching scenes even though i have it set to only one scene but i run a max4live plugin as a back up to show me the state of each looper....
if you are on a PC and have bome's professional i can send you my looper set up

my last 100% all improv with a stratocaster, a roland gr-55 guitar synth, launch pad, akai apc-40, softstep, a laptop running albeton live

https://soundcloud.com/forrest/forrest-live-2014-feb-14

good luck
mocker
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:48 pm

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby mocker » Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:40 am

Hey ! My setup sounds similar to yours, I mean led feedback etc. everything working great, that I programmed through Bome's MT. But I never really found the clue about visual metronome (actually I didn't really dig in). Could you please just explain the basics in terms of translators (variables etc.) to get that ? Thanks a lot.
forrestfuzz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:03 pm

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby forrestfuzz » Tue Sep 09, 2014 4:42 pm

hey mocker
attached is a zip file with my softstep preset ( firmware 91 editor 2.02 ) running in
stand alone mode.....
my bomes file ( requires bomes pro )
my ableton looper template ( requires live 9 )

also in the zip file are some screen captures of the midi settings for both bomes
and ableton.

note...you also need midi yoke installed

have fun

forrest
Attachments
LIVE_LOOPER_TEMPLATE.zip
(618.12 KiB) Downloaded 221 times
mocker
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:48 pm

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby mocker » Wed Sep 10, 2014 12:34 pm

Thanks I'll take a look. Though Midi Yoke is a no go, as I'm on Mac.
forrestfuzz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:03 pm

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby forrestfuzz » Wed Sep 10, 2014 3:39 pm

on a mac IAC should work...
the tempo led feed back is just a dummy clip sending cc messages to the softstep to change the colors
good luck
guitarfukit
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:54 am

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby guitarfukit » Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:02 am

Hello all, first time posting here. Hope to be a positive contributor to this board.

Bought Softstep 2 specifically for Ableton Live Looper to use in a live environment with my guitar.

Thanks Forrestfuzzfor the zip file. Also checked out your Soundcloud, great jam!! I liked how it started out all pretty then became darker and intense later on.

So I also have to purchase Bome software? So I dont need Softstep software anymore?

Also, what is difference between Bome and Looper's delight package?

(On a related note, I believe Kid Beyond uses midi translator with his Voodoo Lounge pedalboard. I was initially going to get that board until I found out about Softstep.)

Thanks in advance!
GF
forrestfuzz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:03 pm

Re: Live Looping in Ableton Live w/SoftStep2

Postby forrestfuzz » Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:30 pm

hey GF....
happy to hear you dug my set...

anyhow you can use the SS without bomes but you won't get LED feedback
as to what the looper is doing ie red = rec green = play orange = overdub
bomes will give you this visual feedback which i find very useful but it isn't necessary.

if you have max4live there is also a free device that floats on you screen which show the
state of each looper

bomes is a fantastic tool to own as it can do so much....
hopefully one day there will be a max device that integrates with the SS
and the looper but i have yet to find one and i really don't have the time to
make one myself.

i haven't used the loopers delight package so i can't comment on it.....

and yes kid beyond uses bomes but in a different way
he sets it up to arm clip slots and records to them not the looper...at least that was the last i heard
i used to loop the same way before live came out with the looper

hope that helps ....good luck and have fun

forrest

Return to “SoftStep Users' Help Exchange”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron