Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mode

crsmarker
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 5:38 am

Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mode

Postby crsmarker » Wed May 07, 2014 6:56 am

Win 7
Ableton Live 9.1.2
Quneo 1.2.4
These three are not playing well together. Start live, plug in quneo and start editor. When I start the editor, The ableton midi keeps changing to quneo unavailable and the editor tells me I am in expander mode. I shut down all software and unplug. Do it again. edit a preset. Shut down editor and live etc.
emmett@KMI
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mod

Postby emmett@KMI » Wed May 07, 2014 9:35 am

Unfortunately, Microsoft haven't updated their standard midi implementation in a very long time, and still allow a device to connect to only one application at at time.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mod

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Wed May 07, 2014 11:33 am

Yep, Windows still only allows a class-compliant MIDI device to be connected to a single application at a time.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
crsmarker
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 5:38 am

Re: Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mod

Postby crsmarker » Thu May 08, 2014 2:23 am

That is that then. Thanks
JanKliemann
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 3:23 pm

Re: Ableton quneo unavailable editor going into expander mode

Postby JanKliemann » Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:50 pm

I have a similar problem. So if I understand correctly, as a Win-User you have to always shut down Cubase or Ableton or whatever is using QuNeo, before being able to use the editor?

Return to “QuNeo General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron