ableton live remote bug

an3
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:56 am

ableton live remote bug

Postby an3 » Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:52 am

anyone else noticed that if u toggle loops (audio or midi) it does not correctly play and loop the Clip, but just starts and stops them immediately..

gate repeat and trigger works well (als on the led feedback)/

all n all the remote script is a bit buggy

f.i. .U do not see the master clip section lid low when not playing but where ther eis a clip present in one of the tracks
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: ableton live remote bug

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Tue Oct 08, 2013 1:07 pm

Your clip not looping likely has nothing to do with QuNexus or the QuNexus script. It's much more likely that you just haven't set up your clip to actually loop.

Double-click your clip and turn on looping by clicking "Loop" (if you can't turn on Loop, turn on "Warp" first). If that doesn't solve the problem, or it was already set to loop, then you've probably got the "Launch Mode" setting on your clip set to "Gate" instead of "Trigger".

The QuNexus script will trigger your clip/scene. How the clip behaves after receiving the trigger message is up to the Launch and Loop settings.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
an3
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:56 am

Re: ableton live remote bug

Postby an3 » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:02 am

tnx for the quick reply !. im pretty pro on ableton, all settings are correct to loop and loop with some of my other controllers, only the qunexus has this erratic behaviour on the loop triggering

ableton live 9.0.5 on 10.8.5
regards
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: ableton live remote bug

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:13 pm

Well it's working on our end here, and this is the first we've heard of an issue like this. I'm also on 10.8.5 running Live 9.0.5 so there shouldn't really be any discrepancies. I just added a bunch of clips into a new project and they were looping as expected once I turned it on for each clip.

I imagine you're on the correct preset, yes? The Live script was designed to work with factory preset D, "Drums & Clips".

Do you still have the demo/example project that gets installed when installing the script? If you run that project do the loops still behave the same? They should all just loop, there aren't any one-shots.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073
an3
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:56 am

Re: ableton live remote bug

Postby an3 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:41 am

jsut started with an empty project to test. after re installing the script it worked, but still get many glitches. when switching presets the playing midi clips stops until the next preset is initiated. sometimes i cant switch presets. the leds in clip mode dissapear when u switch back the presets..

def not someting i can use like this with my live shows
an3
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:56 am

Re: ableton live remote bug

Postby an3 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:54 pm

why is there actually no led state initializing, when having switched presets, u always have to push the leds 1st before they show.
TheSupport@KMI
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: ableton live remote bug

Postby TheSupport@KMI » Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:59 pm

Because Ableton isn't aware of when the QuNexus changes presets or what preset number it's changing to. Once you press something that initiates a change in LED state then Ableton sends out the appropriate LED messages.

QuNexus does not output any messages on preset change, so there is nothing we can write in a script for Ableton to respond to. QuNeo has the ability to send program changes when switching between presets — I don't see why QuNexus couldn't do this. I'll add it as a feature request.

The other solution is to make the script constantly output a stream of LED messages so they always stay on, but that's rather clunky and the LEDs would flicker a bit.
2, 3, 5, 13, 89, 233, 1597, 28657, 514229, 433494437, 2971215073

Return to “QuNexus General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest